Privacy Statement
GDPR AND PRIVACY POLICY


1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE


This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). 

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


2. ABOUT US


Ejuen Armstrong is a writer and publisher living and based in London, UK. For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we, us, our is used to represent I, me, my. We are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Should you wish to contact us on any matter relating to our treatment of your personal data. you can do so using the Contact page on this website.


3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We may obtain personal data about you, when:

 

you engage us to provide services or during the provision of those services;
you contact us with a query ;] or
from publicly available resources on the internet; and

for the purposes of making contact or responding to contact from you.

4.    THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU


The information we hold about you may include the following:

 

Your personal details, such as your name and address;
Details of contact we have had with you relating to services, or to proposed services.

Details of any services you have received from us;
Our correspondence and communications with you;
Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information.


5.            HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data to help us provide services to you and to comply with our legal obligations,  to carry out our obligations to you in providing our services;  to provide you with information you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; notify you about any changes to our services. ​If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Keeping Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration: the requirements of our business and the services provided; any statutory or legal obligations; the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data; the lawful grounds on which we based our processing; the types of personal data we have collected; the amount and categories of your personal data; and whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

 

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. DATA SHARING


Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

We do not share your details with any individuals or “third parties service providers”. This excludes agencies used directly by you to access our site, e.g. Wix, or to make a purchase, e.g. PayPal. We would only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?


We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.


8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION


Your duty to inform us of changes
 

Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us using our contact page.

Your rights in connection with personal data


Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data. 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact ejuenarmstrong@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT


In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email us requesting withdrawal. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE


Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at: www.ejuenarmstrong.com.


11. CONTACT US


If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email us using the Contact form on the website. ​You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns